Complete award winners list, snubs and more

Music’s biggest night is going down Sunday at the Staples Center in Los Angeles — but you’ll only see a small portion of the winners when the Grammy Awards 2019 telecast airs on CBS.

The bulk of the 61st annual golden gramophones were awarded before the broadcast.

Early winners included Hugh Jackman’s “The Greatest Showman” film soundtrack, Dave Chappelle’s standup comedy album and Broadway’s “The Band’s Visit” musical theater soundtrack.

Some of the most high-profile pre-show awardees were ones we are likely to hear repeated throughout the on-air telecast: Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper’s “Shallow” for Best Song Written for Visual Media, “Black Panther” for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media and early country and pop category wins for Kacey Musgraves and Ariana Grande, respectively.

Camila Cabello and Young Thug launched the CBS production with an OK version of their hit, “Havana.” The bilingual assist from Ricky Martin and J Balvin was a nice touch — but overall this “Havana” hodgepodge left the viewer wondering if this was a last-minute swap-out for Ariana Grande’s controversial canceled medley.

Never fear: Sleek hostess Alicia Keys (stunning in a silky green jumpsuit and multicolored head-scarf) kept it moving by introducing her silver-sequined “sisters.” With that, Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez took the stage for a glittery female power moment — and the big show was officially up and running.

We’re updating this complete winners list in real-time so keep checking back. Here are the winners so far:

POP

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - FEBRUARY 10: Lady Gaga accepts Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for 'Shallow' onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)
Lady GagaGetty Images

Super Bowl champs Julian Edelman and Malcom Butler of the New England Patriots took the stage to a rousing round of applause (and a few goodnatured boos from LA Rams fans) to present the first televised award of the night: Lady Gaga’s “Best Pop Duo/Group” statuette. Gaga used her first platform to raise awareness of mental health issues. Bradley Cooper wasn’t on hand — he had a date with the BAFTAs, the British equivalent of the Oscars.

After Gaga’s moving acceptance speech, Kacey Musgraves delivered a sweet rendition of “Rainbow,” one that had the Lady herself clapping profusely and blowing air kisses her way.

Best Pop Duo/Group
Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato, “Fall in Line”
Backstreet Boys, “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall, “‘S Wonderful”
*WINNER: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B, “Girls Like You”
Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton, “Say Something”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey, “The Middle”

Don’t look now but Janelle Monae is full-on channeling Prince with her fiercely funky, crotch-caressing performance of “Make Me Feel.” The lyrical money shot: “Let the vagina have a monologue!,” Monae hollered, much to the Staples Center crowd’s delight. Oh, and she literally dropped the mic on her way out.

Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila Cabello, “Camila”
Kelly Clarkson, “Meaning of Life”
*WINNER: Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”
Shawn Mendes, “Shawn Mendes”
Pink, “Beautiful Trauma”
Taylor Swift, “Reputation”

Best Pop Solo Performance
Beck, “Colors”
Camila Cabello, “Havana”
Ariana Grande, “God is a Woman”
*WINNER: Lady Gaga, “Joanne”
Post Malone, “Better Now”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall, “Love Is Here to Stay”
*WINNER: Willie Nelson, “My Way”
Gregory Porter, “Nat “King” Cole & Me”
Seal, “Standards (Deluxe)”
Barbra Streisand, “The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!”

THE BIG FOUR

FilmMagic

Hostess Keys was joined by John Mayer (who jokingly admitted to “robbing” her of a 2005 Best Song Grammy for “If I Ain’t Got You”) to present the first of the night’s “Big 4” awards. Too bad Childish Gambino (a k a actor/singer Donald Glover) wasn’t in the house to pick up the trophy for his hot-button takedown of racial injustice and gun culture.

Luckily, Post Malone and Red Hot Chili Peppers were on hand to pick up the slack with a mashup of “Rockstar” and “Dark Necessities.” It was a loose, organic musical collab that almost worked — even with Peppers frontman Anthony Kiedis’ new Sonny Bono-esque mustache.

Song of the Year
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Ella Mai, “Boo’d Up”
Drake, “God’s Plan”
Shawn Mendes, “In My Blood”
Brandy Carlile, “The Joke”
Zedd & Maren Morris, “The Middle”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”

Kacey Musgraves and Katy Perry launched their Dolly Parton tribute with a red-hot rendition of Dolly’s 1977 crossover pop hit “Here I Come Again,” in which Katy kinda mopped the floor w/ Kacey’s subtle/shaky vocals. Of course, Dolly entered before the song’s end and nearly blew ’em both off the stage. Next up: Miley Cyrus trotted out her much-loved cover of Parton’s “Jolene.”

The real moment: Maren Morris and Miley beautifully harmonizing with Dolly on Neil Young’s “After the Goldrush,” so memorably covered on her “Trio” album with Linda Ronstadt and Emmylou Harris.

Little Big Town took a musical back seat to Dolly’s still-soaring-at-73 vocals in the finale: “Red Shoes” from the recent “Dumplin’” film soundtrack.

Album of the Year
H.E.R.,  “H.E.R.”
Brandie Carlile, “By the Way, I Forgive You”
Drake, “Scorpion
Various Artists, “Black Panther: The Album”
Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Post Malone, “Beerbongs & Bentleys”
Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”
Janelle Monáe, “Dirty Computer”

Record of the Year
Cardi B, “I Like It”
Brandi Carlile, “The Joke”
Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Drake, “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Post Malone & 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
Zedd & Maren Morris, “The Middle”

 Bebe Rexha (L) and H.E.R.
Best New Artist nominees Bebe Rexha and H.E.R. walked the red carpet together.Getty Images

Best New Artist
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Song Written for Visual Media
*WINNER: “Shallow” from “A Star is Born” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me”from “Coco” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“This Is Me”from “The Greatest Showman” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
*WINNER: Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, “Blade Runner 2049”
Michael Giacchino, “Coco”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Deadpool 2”
*WINNER: “The Greatest Showman”
“Lady Bird”
“Stranger Things”


COUNTRY

LOS ANGELES, CA - FEBRUARY 10: Kacey Musgraves attends the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by John Shearer/Getty Images for The Recording Academy)
Kacey Musgraves on the Grammy red carpet.Getty Images

Best Country Solo Performance
Loretta Lynn, “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Maren Morris, “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
*WINNER: Kacey Musgraves, “Butterflies”
Chris Stapleton, “Millionaire”
Keith Urban, “Parallel Line”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne, “Shoot Me Straight”
*WINNER: Dan + Shay, “Tequila”
Little Big Town,”When Someone Stops Loving You”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill, “Dear Hate”
Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line, “Meant To Be”

Dan Smyers and Shay Mooney of Dan + Shay win the Best Country Duo/Group Performance award for "Tequila"
Dan Smyers and Shay Mooney of Dan + Shay won the Best Country Duo/Group Performance award for “Tequila.”Getty Images

Best Country Album
Kelsea Ballerini, “Unapologetically”
Brothers Osborne, “Port Saint Joe”
Ashley McBryde, “Girl Going Nowhere”
Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Chris Stapleton, “From A Room: Volume 2”

Best Country Song
“Break Up In The End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
*WINNER: “Space Cowboy, “Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)


R&B

Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton, “Sex & Cigarettes”
Leon Bridges, “Good Thing”
Lalah Hathaway, “Honestly
*WINNER: H.E.R., “H.E.R.”
PJ Morton, “Gumbo Unplugged”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
*WINNER/TIE: Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” and PJ Morton, “How Deep Is Your Love” (featuring Yebba)
Betty LaVette – Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight
MAJOR. – Honest
PJ Morton – How Deep Is Your Love [ft. Yebba]
Charlie Wilson – Made for Love [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song
*WINNER: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
Miguel, “Come Through and Chill” (featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)
Childish Gambino, “Feels Like Summer”
H.E.R., “Focus”
Toni Braxton, “Long As I Live”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
*WINNER: The Carters, “Everything Is Love”
Chloe x Halle, “The Kids Are Alright”
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, “Chris Dave and the Drumhedz”
Miguel, “War & Leisure”
Meshell Ndegeocello, “Ventriloquism”

Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton, “Sex & Cigarettes”
Leon Bridges, “Good Thing”
Lalah Hathaway, “Honestly”
H.E.R., “H.E.R.”
PJ Morton, “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)”


MUSICAL THEATER

(l-r) Katrina Lenk and Tony Shalhoub in Atlantic Theater Company’s world premiere musical The Band’s Visit, directed by David Cromer, featuring a book by Itamar Moses and original score by David Yazbek. Opening December 8, 2016 at The Linda Gross Theater (336 West 20 Street). Photo: Ahron R. Foster.
Katrina Lenk and Tony Shalhoub in Atlantic Theater Company’s “The Band’s Visit.”Ahron R. Foster

*WINNER: “The Band’s Visit”
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (original Broadway cast)

“Carousel”
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist (2018 Broadway cast)

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist (2018 television cast)

“My Fair Lady”
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist (2018 Broadway cast)

“Once On This Island”
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;
Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist (2018 Broadway cast)


AMERICAN ROOTS

Tim Hanseroth, Brandi Carlile , and Phil Hanseroth, accept award for Best American Roots Song for 'The Joke'
Tim Hanseroth, Brandi Carlile and Phil Hanseroth win Best American Roots Song for “The Joke.”Getty Images

Best American Roots Song
“All The Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
*WINNER: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album
*WINNER: Brandi Carlile, “By The Way, I Forgive You”
Bettye LaVette, “Things Have Changed”
John Prine, “The Tree Of Forgiveness”
Lee Ann Womack, “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone”
The Wood Brothers, “One Drop Of Truth”

Best Bluegrass Album
Mike Barnett, “Portraits in Fiddles”
Sister Sadie, “Sister Sadie II”
Special Consensus, “Rivers and Roads”
*WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys, “The Travelin’ McCourys”
Wood & Wire, “North of Despair”

Best Traditional Blues Album
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio, “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here”
Cedric Burnside, “Benton County Relic”
*WINNER: Buddy Guy, “The Blues Is Alive and Well”
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite, “No Mercy in This Land”
Maria Muldaur, “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker)”

Best Contemporary Blues Album
*WINNER: Fantastic Negrito, “Please Don’t Be Dead”
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, “Here In Babylon”
Danielle Nicole, “Cry No More”
Boz Scaggs, “Out of The Blues”
Victor Wainwright And The Train, “Victor Wainwright and The Train”

Best Folk Album
Joan Baez, “Whistle Down the Wind”
Dom Flemons, “Black Cowboys”
Mary Gauthier, “Rifles & Rosary Beads”
Iron & Wine, “Weed Garden”
*WINNER: Punch Brothers, “All Ashore”

LOS ANGELES, CA - FEBRUARY 10: Kalani Pe'a, winner of Best Regional Roots Music Album for 'No 'Ane'i', poses in the press room during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images for The Recording Academy)
Kalani Pe’a wins Best Regional Roots Music Album for “No ‘Ane’i.”Getty Images

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Sean Ardoin, “Kreole Rock and Soul”
Cha Wa, “Spyboy”
Na Hoa, “Aloha From Na Hoa”
*WINNER: Kalani Pe’a, “No ‘Ane’i”
Young Spirit, “Mewasinsational: Cree Round Dance Songs”

Best American Roots Performance
Sean Ardoin, “Kick Rocks”
Jon Batiste, “Saint James Infirmary Blues”
*WINNER: Brandi Carlile, “The Joke”
Anderson East, “All On My Mind”
Willie Nelson, “Last Man Standing”


LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
“Prometo,” Pablo Alboran
*WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía
“Vives,” Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Clairoscura,” Aterciopelados
“Coastcity,” Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical,” Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet,” Orishas
*WINNER: “Aztlán,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Primero Soy Mexicana,” Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad,” Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II,” Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders,” Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo,” Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
*WINNER: “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Pa’ Mi Gente,” Charlie Aponte
“Legado,” Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán,” Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud,” Felipe Peláez
*WINNER: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra


REGGAE

Grammy winners Sting and Shaggy at a recent performance.WireImage

Best Reggae Album
“As The World Turns,” Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever,” Etana
“Rebellion Rises,” Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time,” Protoje
*WINNER: “44/876,” Sting & Shaggy


REMIXES

Best Remixed Recording
Labrinth, Sia and Diplo, “LSD – Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)”
Charlie Puth, “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal, “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Kygo, Justin Jesso, “Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)”
*WINNER: HAIM, “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)”


WORLD

Best World Music Album
“Deran,” Bombino
“Fenfo,” Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times,” Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
*WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Lost Songs of World War II,” Yiddish Glory


CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album
*WINNER: Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats, “All The Sounds”
Tim Kubart, “Building Blocks”
Falu, “Falu’s Bazaar”
The Pop Ups, “Giants of Science”
Frank & Deane, The Nation of Imagine”


COMEDY

LOS ANGELES, CA - SEPTEMBER 25: Dave Chappelle speaks onstage at Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones at the Microsoft Theatre on September 25, 2018 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)
Dave ChappelleGetty Images

Best Comedy Album
Patton Oswalt, “Annihilation”
*WINNER: Dave Chappelle, “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”
Jim Gaffigan, “Noble Ape”
Fred Armisen, “Standup for Drummers”
Chris Rock, “Tamborine”


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
The Carters, “Apes***”
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Joyner Lucas, “I’m Not Racist”
Janelle Monáe. “PYNK”
Tierra Whack, “Mumbo Jumbo”

Best Music Film
“Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
“Whitney
*WINNER: “Quincy
“Itzhak
“Elvis Presley: The King”


PACKAGING

Best Recording Package
Mitski, “Be the Cowboy”
BTS, “Love Yourself: Tear”
*WINNER: St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
The Chairman, “The Offering”
Foxhole, “Well Kept Thing”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Guns N’ Roses, “Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded)”
The Decemberists, “I’ll be Your Girl”
Grateful Dead, “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings”
*WINNER: “Weird” Al Yankovic, “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic”
Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, “Too Many Bad Habits”

Best Album Notes
Various Artists, “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” (James P. Leary)
Charles A. Asbury, “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument” (Richard Martin & Ted Olson)
Sonny Clark Trio, “The 1960 Time Sessions (Ben Ratliff)
Various Artists, “The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” (David Gilbert)
Bob Dylan, “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” (Amanda Petrusich)
*WINNER: Various Artists, “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris” (David Evans)


CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, “The Emancipation Procrastination”
*WINNER: Steve Gadd Band, “Steve Gadd Band”
Julian Lage, “Modern Lore”
Marcus Miller, “Laid Back”
Simon Phillips, “Protocol 4”


RAP

Best Rap Performance
Cardi B, “Be Careful”
Drake, “Nice for What”
*WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”
*WINNER: Anderson Paak, “Bubblin”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee, “Sicko Mode”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink, “Like I Do”
6LACK ft. J. Cole, “Pretty Little Fears”
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”

Best Rap Song
Drake, “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake, “King’s Dead”
Eminem, “Lucky You”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee, “Sicko Mode”
Jay Rock featuring Kendrick Lamar, “Win”

Best Rap Album
Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”
Mac Miller, “Swimming”
Nipsey Hussle, “Victory Lap”
Pusha-T, “Daytona”
Travis Scott, “Astroworld”


ROCK

Best Rock Performance
Arctic Monkeys, “Four Out of Five”
*WINNER: Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”
THE FEVER 333, “Made An America”
Greta Van Fleet, “Highway Tune”
Halestorm, “Uncomfortable”

Best Rock Song
*WINNER: St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

Best Alternative Music Album
Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
*WINNER: Beck, “Colors
Björk, “Utopia”
David Byrne, “American Utopia”
St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

Best Metal Performance
Between the Buried and Me, “Condemned to the Gallows”
Deafheaven, “Honeycomb”
*WINNER: High on Fire, “Electronic Messiah”
Trivium, “Betrayer”
Underoath, “On My Teeth”


DANCE

Best Dance Recording
Above & Beyond, “Northern Soul (featuring Richard Bedford)”
Disclosure, “Ultimatum (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)”
Fisher, “Losing It”
*WINNER: Silk City and Dua Lipa, “Electricity (featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson)”
Virtual Self, “Ghost Voices”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Jon Hopkins, “Singularity”
*WINNER: Justice, “Woman Worldwide”
Sofi Tukker, “Treehouse”
Sophi, “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
TOKiMONSTA, “Lune Rouge”


PRODUCER

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
*WINNER: Pharrell Williams


JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Some Of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist
*WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist
“We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“My Mood Is You,” Freddy Cole
“The Questions,”  Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight Is Love,” Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Really Want,” Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
*WINNER: “The Window,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Diamond Cut,” Tia Fuller
“Live In Europe,” Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution!,” Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming,” Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
*WINNER: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“All About That Basie,” The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
*WINNER: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
“Presence,” Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work,” John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Other Visions,”  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Heart Of Brazil,” Eddie Daniels
*WINNER: “Back To The Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band
“West Side Story Reimagined,” Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque,” Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradición,” Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet


 

GOSPEL

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
*WINNER: Lauren Daigle, “Look Up Child”

Best Gospel Album
*WINNER: Tori Kelly, “Hiding Place”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Lauren Daigle, “You Say”

Best Gospel Performance/Song
*WINNER: Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin, “Never Alone”

Best Roots Gospel Album
*WINNER: Jason Crabb, “Unexpected”


 

CLASSICAL WINNERS

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Kernis, “Violin Concerto”

Best Classical Compendium
Fuchs – Piano Concerto Spiritualist

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Monteverdi – Songs of Orpheus

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kernis, “Violin Concerto”

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Laurie Anderson, “Landfall”

Best Choral Performance
McLoskey, “Zealot Canticles”

Best Opera Recording
Bates, “The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs”

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich, “Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich, “Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”


 

BEST OF THE REST

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon, “Opium Moon”

Best Instrumental Composition
Terence Blanchard, “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”

Best Arrangement, Insruments and Vocals
Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter, “Spiderman Theme”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Capella
John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA artists, “Stars and Stripes Forever”

Best Historical Album
Various Artists, “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck, “Colors”

Best Immersive Audio Album
“Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition”

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon, “Opium Moon”

Source link

Related Fashion From Complete award winners list, snubs and more

------=={3x Click Close}==-----